Leisure

28 Projects on File

Leisure Market Sector

As witnessed in recent years, this sector has become an important one for the industry.
Group successes include ski domes and racecourse developments and more recently The Oval Cricket Ground.


ProjectLocationYearTonnage
2012 Olympics International Broadcast CentreStratford City, London20095,500
Aintree RacecourseLiverpool20071,100
ArcelorMittal OrbitStratford20111,670
BBC NowCardiff2008535
Botanical Gardens of WalesCarmarthen1998300
English Institute of SportSheffield20021,255
ExCeL Exhibition Centre ExtensionLondon20098,000
Excel International Exhibition CentreLondon19998,880
Greenside Place Leisure DevelopmentEdinburgh20012,636
Hampstead TheatreHampstead2001200
Kings WaterfrontLiverpool20075,200
Lancashire County Cricket ClubManchester2009790
Lowry GalleriaManchester20004,500
Millennium Exhibition ProjectLondon19985,290
National Conference CentreDublin20098,000
NISA & Velodrome, GlasgowGlasgow20113,290
O2 Dome Arena RoofLondon20063,170
Olympia West HallLondon2011770
Peel Leisure and Retail ParkBlackburn20061,050
PlayGolf East KilbrideEast Kilbride2008850
Project AltitudeHemel Hempstead2008700
Riverside MuseumGlasgow20092,505
Spirit Building for the Natural History MuseumLondon1999660
Splashpoint Leisure CentreWorthing2012315
Streatham HubStreatham20121,700
The OvalLondon20051,860
Titanic Quarter Signature BuildingBelfast20101,500
Welsh Millennium CentreCardiff20025,034